Effects of nitric oxide (WP1995)

NO (Nitric oxide) is an important signalling molecule with vasodilatory and anti-inflammatory effects, indicating a postive role in reducing hypertension and cardiovascular disease. At the same time, NO is also associated with health risks such as increased risk in carcinogenesis, and hypoxia in infants. It has been suggested that NO can also increase mitochondrial efficiency. NO can be formed from L-Arginine through the classic Arginine-NO-Synthase pathway, or it can be formed directly from dietary nitrite by deoxiginated globins.
last edited

Authors

MartijnVanIersel, MaintBot, AlexanderPico, Mkutmon, and Eweitz

Cited In

Are you planning to include this pathway in your next publication? See How to Cite and add a link here to your paper once it's online.

Organism

Homo sapiens

Communities

Micronutrients

Annotations

Pathway Ontology: cardiovascular system homeostasis pathway

Participants

Label Type Compact Identifier
NOS3 (endothelial) GeneProduct ncbigene:4846
Nitric oxide Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0003378
AOX1 Protein ensembl:ENSG00000138356
deoxy-hemoglobin GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000206172
deoxy-myoglobin GeneProduct ncbigene:4151
Nitrate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0002878
NOS1 (neuronal) GeneProduct ncbigene:4842
COX1 GeneProduct ncbigene:4512
NOS2 (inducible) GeneProduct ncbigene:4843
Citrulline Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000904
VItamin C Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000044
Nitrite Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0002786
XDH GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000158125
L-Arginine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000517
Oxygen Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001377

References

  1. Hord NG, Tang Y, Bryan NS. Food sources of nitrates and nitrites: the physiologic context for potential health benefits. Am J Clin Nutr. 2009 Jul;90(1):1–10. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  2. Lundberg JO, Gladwin MT, Ahluwalia A, Benjamin N, Bryan NS, Butler A, et al. Nitrate and nitrite in biology, nutrition and therapeutics. Nat Chem Biol. 2009 Dec;5(12):865–9. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  3. Larsen FJ, Schiffer TA, Borniquel S, Sahlin K, Ekblom B, Lundberg JO, et al. Dietary inorganic nitrate improves mitochondrial efficiency in humans. Cell Metab. 2011 Feb 2;13(2):149–59. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia