Amino acid metabolism (WP3925)

A complete overview of the metabolism of all 20 amino acids. Proteins on this pathway have targeted assays available via the [https://assays.cancer.gov/available_assays?wp_id=WP3925 CPTAC Assay Portal]
last edited

Authors

Khanspers, Egonw, MaintBot, and Eweitz

Cited In

Organism

Homo sapiens

Communities

Annotations

Pathway Ontology: amino acid metabolic pathway amino acid metabolic pathway amino acid metabolic pathway amino acid metabolic pathway amino acid metabolic pathway

Participants

Label Type Compact Identifier
GSR GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000104687
HDC GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000140287
Ethanol Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000108
CBS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000160200
SMS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000102172
MDH1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000014641
Gst GeneProduct None
PKM GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000067225
ASS1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000130707
Methionine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000696
AOC3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000131471
EPRS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000136628
Indoleacetate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000197
DLD GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000091140
Aconitate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000072
PCK1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000124253
GLUD1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000148672
Oxaloacetate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000223
HMGCS2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000134240
HNMT GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000150540
DDC GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000132437
ACADM GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000117054
Aspartate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000191
GOT2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000125166
Leucine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000687
AUH GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000148090
PDK4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000004799
AC007325.2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000277196
Urea Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000294
DLST GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000119689
FAH GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000103876
EHHADH GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000113790
HAL GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000084110
IARS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000196305
Fumarate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000134
ALDH1A1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000165092
HIBCH GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000198130
isocitrate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000193
Citrate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000094
TAT GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000198650
methylhistamine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000898
CAD GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000084774
MARS2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000247626
BHMT GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000145692
Dopamine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000073
Cystathionine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000099
Carbamoyl-aspartate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000828
BCAT1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000060982
ACAA1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000060971
Histidine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000177
HIBADH GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000106049
GPT2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000166123
Pyruvate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000243
P4HA2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000072682
5-OH-Trp Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000472
PDHA1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000131828
TPO GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000115705
GCLM GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000023909
B-OH-butyrate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000011
ACADM GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000117054
Glutamine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000641
ADH5 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000197894
Glucose Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000122
Creatine P Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001511
OAT GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000065154
PPM1L GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000163590
Threonine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000167
ACADM GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000117054
ADH4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000198099
DDC GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000132437
Glutamine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000641
BCAT1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000060982
Glycine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000123
MAOA GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000189221
Isoleucine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000172
TH GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000180176
SDS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000135094
CAD GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000084774
LARS2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000011376
Arginine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000517
Histamine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000870
Melanin Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0004068
Tyrosine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000158
Ornithine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000214
G6PC2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000152254
WARS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000140105
LDHA GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000134333
ADH1C GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000248144
GLS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000115419
SDHA GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000073578
FARSB GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000116120
ASNS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000070669
hydroxy-proline Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000725
PDHA1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000131828
ALDH7A1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000164904
MPST GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000128309
SUCLG1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000163541
mercaptopyruvate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001368
HMGCL GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000117305
ADH7 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000196344
DDC GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000132437
Alanine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000161
Asparagine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000168
PC GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000173599
Homocysteine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000742
EHHADH GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000113790
PYCR1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000183010
GPT2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000166123
Oxaloacetate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000223
Tryptamine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000303
carbamoyl-P Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001096
OGDH GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000105953
TAT GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000198650
ALDH7A1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000164904
Succinyl-CoA Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001022
AC068533.7 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000249319
GSS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000100983
Fatty acid metabolism Pathway wikipathways:WP357
Citrulline Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000904
Cysteine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000574
Thyroxine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000248
FH GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000091483
Spermidine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001257
Glycine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000123
CTH GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000116761
TPH1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000129167
MUT GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000146085
oxo-isocaproate Metabolite chebi:17865
glycolysis & gluconeogenesis Pathway wikipathways:WP157
ARG1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000118520
Serine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000187
Spermine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001256
Tryptophan Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000929
MAOA GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000189221
MDH2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000146701
IDH1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000138413
PNMT GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000141744
DBH GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000123454
Oxobutyrate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000005
P-enolpyruvate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000263
ACO2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000100412
GLUL GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000135821
SDS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000135094
Guanidinoacetate P Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0003705
Lactate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000190
OH-indoleacetate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000763
RARS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000113643
methylmalonyl-CoA Metabolite chebi:15465
Alanine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000161
Guanidinoacetate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000128
MCCC1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000078070
ODC1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000115758
FTCD GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000160282
ALDH18A1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000059573
GOT1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000120053
CS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000062485
Succinate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000254
valine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000883
ACLY GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000131473
VARS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000204394
PDHX GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000110435
TDO2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000151790
Phenylalanine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000159
oxo-methyl-valerate NA:Metabolite
oxo-isovalerate Metabolite chebi:11851
OTC GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000036473
Putrescine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001414
Pyruvate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000243
methylmalonate semialdehyde Metabolite chebi:16256
AP002884.2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000255292
ACSS1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000154930
CPS1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000021826
MAOA GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000189221
SRM GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000116649
HADH GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000138796
Serotonin Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000259
ALDH18A1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000059573
Fumarate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000134
BCAT1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000060982
Dihydro-orotate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0003349
Glutamate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000148
Malate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000156
EHHADH GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000113790
ARG2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000081181
Proline Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000162
Indoleacetaldehyde Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001190
Cysteine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000574
HCO3 Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0003538
NADP Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000217
Met-tRNA Metabolite chebi:16635
Arginino-succinate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000052
N-Formylkynurenine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001200
Arg-tRNA Metabolite chebi:18366
Ala-tRNA Metabolite chebi:17732
Trp-tRNA Metabolite chebi:29159
isobutyryl-CoA Metabolite chebi:15479
Val-tRNA Metabolite chebi:29164
Leu-tRNA Metabolite chebi:16624
Ile-tRNA Metabolite chebi:29160
Isovaleryl-CoA Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001113
Methylbutyryl-CoA Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001041
Acetyl-CoA Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001206
OH-methylglutaryl-CoA Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001375
methacrylyl-CoA Metabolite chebi:27754
OH-isobutyrate Metabolite chebi:19641
Tiglyl-CoA Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0002054
OH-isovaleryl-CoA Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0006870
Methylacetoacetyl-CoA Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001157
OH-isobutyryl-CoA Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001052
Methylcrotonyl-CoA Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001493
Methyl-OH-butyryl-CoA Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001356
Propionyl-CoA Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001275
Methylglutaconyl-CoA Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001057
Acetyl-CoA Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0001206
His-tRNA Metabolite chebi:29155
pyrroline carboxylate Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0006875
Glu-tRNA Metabolite chebi:29157
glutamate semialdehyde Metabolite chebi:15757
glutamyl-P Metabolite chebi:21314
Imidazole acetaldehyde Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0003905
Fatty acid metabolism Pathway wikipathways:WP357
2-oxo-glutarate Metabolite chebi:16810
glutamyl-cysteine Metabolite chebi:17515
Red. Glutathione Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000125
R-S-glutathione Metabolite chebi:17021
Ox. glutathione Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0003337
Phe-tRNA Metabolite chebi:29153
homogentisate Metabolite chebi:16169
Epinephrine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000068
Norepinephrine Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0000216
Tyr-tRNA Metabolite chebi:29161

References