PI3K-Akt signaling pathway (WP4172)

The PI3K-Akt signaling pathway can be activated by many types of cellular stimuli or toxic insults and regulates many fundamental cellular functions. Activated PI3K phosphorylates AKT, thereby activating it. Once active, Akt controls a number of downstream cellular processes, including apoptosis, protein synthesis, metabolism, and cell cycle, by phosphorylating a range of substrates. Proteins on this pathway have targeted assays available via the [https://assays.cancer.gov/available_assays?wp_id=WP4172 CPTAC Assay Portal]
last edited

Authors

Khanspers, Ariutta, Egonw, MaintBot, and Eweitz

Cited In

Organism

Homo sapiens

Communities

Annotations

Pathway Ontology: mTOR signaling pathway cell cycle pathway mTOR signaling pathway phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase signaling pathway signaling pathway cancer pathway cell adhesion signaling pathway phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase signaling pathway signaling pathway

Disease Ontology: cancer

Participants

Label Type Compact Identifier
GYS2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000111713
CCND2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000118971
CCNE1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000105173
CCNE2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000175305
GYS1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000104812
TSC2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000103197
Chemokine SignalingPathway Pathway wikipathways:WP3929
PIP2 Metabolite chebi:18348
VEGF SignalingPathway Pathway wikipathways:WP3888
Nitric oxide Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0003378
FoxO SignalingPathway Pathway None
Angiogenesis Pathway wikipathways:WP1539
Apoptosis Pathway wikipathways:WP254
ITGA5 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000161638
Glycolysis and Gluconeogenesis Pathway wikipathways:WP534
Cell Cycle Pathway wikipathways:WP179
Cell proliferation Pathway None
Insulin SignalingPathway Pathway wikipathways:WP481
JAK/STATSignaling Pathway Pathway wikipathways:WP2593
mTOR SignalingPathway Pathway None
Focal Adhesion Pathway wikipathways:WP306
ErbB SignalingPathway Pathway wikipathways:WP673
Toll-like ReceptorSignaling Pathway Pathway wikipathways:WP75
DNA Repair Pathway wikipathways:WP707
B Cell Receptor Signaling Pathway Pathway wikipathways:WP23
PIP3 Metabolite hmdb:HMDB0004249
AMP Metabolite chebi:16027
MAPK SignalingPathway Pathway wikipathways:WP382
TSC1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000165699
PIK3CA GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000121879
CSF3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000108342
GRB2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000177885
JAK3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000105639
JAK2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000096968
EPO GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000130427
COL4A2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000134871
CHAD GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000136457
ITGB7 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000139626
TNR GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000116147
COL4A5 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000188153
LAMB3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000196878
IFNA1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000197919
CSH1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000136488
COMP GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000105664
COL1A2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000164692
ITGB4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000132470
FN1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000115414
THBS2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000186340
IL3RA GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000185291
PIK3R1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000145675
COL6A3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000163359
AKT1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000142208
RELN GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000189056
PTK2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000169398
LAMC3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000050555
IL2RB GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000100385
IFNA4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000236637
LAMC2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000058085
IFNAR1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000142166
LAMB1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000091136
ITGA7 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000135424
ITGB6 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000115221
ITGA2B GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000005961
ITGA9 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000144668
ITGA2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000164171
PIK3R2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000105647
COL4A6 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000197565
ITGA1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000213949
OSMR GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000145623
DDIT4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000168209
ITGA3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000005884
TNC GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000041982
COL6A6 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000206384
LAMA4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000112769
ITGA8 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000077943
COL4A1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000187498
LAMA3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000053747
LAMC1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000135862
LAMB2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000172037
THBS4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000113296
COL2A1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000139219
JAK1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000162434
PIK3CB GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000051382
THBS3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000169231
ITGA10 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000143127
ITGAV GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000138448
PRLR GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000113494
IL7R GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000168685
ITGA6 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000091409
LAMA5 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000130702
IL6R GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000160712
ITGB1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000150093
IBSP GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000029559
COL6A2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000142173
VWF GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000110799
TNXB GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000168477
ITGB5 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000082781
TNN GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000120332
SPP1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000118785
PTEN GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000171862
LAMA2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000196569
CSF3R GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000119535
IL2RA GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000134460
EPOR GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000187266
COL6A1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000142156
IL4R GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000077238
LAMA1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000101680
SOS1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000115904
ITGB3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000259207
PIK3CD GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000171608
ITGB8 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000105855
VTN GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000109072
THBS1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000137801
AKT3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000117020
COL1A1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000108821
COL4A3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000169031
PIK3R3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000117461
COL6A5 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000172752
IL2RG GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000147168
IFNA2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000188379
IFNAR2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000159110
COL4A4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000081052
AKT2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000105221
ITGA4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000115232
GHR GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000112964
ITGA11 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000137809
PIK3R5 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000141506
EFNA1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000169242
FGF1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000113578
FGF11 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000161958
FGF10 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000070193
EFNA2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000099617
EGF GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000138798
FGF12 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000114279
CSF1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000184371
ANGPT4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000101280
ANGPT2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000091879
ANGPT1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000154188
VEGFA GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000112715
EFNA3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000143590
EFNA4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000243364
EFNA5 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000184349
FGF14 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000102466
FGF5 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000138675
FGF19 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000162344
FGF17 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000158815
FGF18 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000156427
FGF2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000138685
FGF3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000186895
FGF4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000075388
FGF6 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000111241
FGF7 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000140285
FGF8 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000107831
FGF9 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000102678
VEGFD GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000165197
HGF GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000019991
IGF1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000017427
IGF2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000167244
INS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000254647
KITLG GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000049130
Kik1b4 GeneProduct None
FLT3LG GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000090554
VEGFC GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000150630
VEGFB GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000173511
PDGFB GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000100311
PGF GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000119630
PDGFA GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000197461
NGF GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000134259
PDGFC GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000145431
FGF21 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000105550
FGF23 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000118972
FGF22 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000070388
PDGFD GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000170962
FGF20 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000078579
FGF13 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000129682
FGFR2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000066468
KDR GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000128052
INSR GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000171105
FGFR3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000068078
IGF1R GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000140443
KIT GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000157404
FGFR1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000077782
EPHA2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000142627
EGFR GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000146648
CSF1R GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000182578
FGFR4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000160867
FLT1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000102755
FLT4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000037280
NGFR GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000064300
MET GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000105976
PDGFRA GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000134853
PDGFRB GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000113721
TEK GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000120156
IFNA5 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000147873
IFNA6 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000120235
IFNA7 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000214042
IFNA8 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000120242
IFNA10 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000186803
IFNA14 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000228083
IFNB1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000171855
IL2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000109471
OSM GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000099985
PRL GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000172179
IFNA13 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000233816
CHRM1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000168539
LPAR1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000198121
F2R GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000181104
CHRM2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000181072
LPAR5 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000184574
LPAR2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000064547
LPAR3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000171517
LPAR6 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000139679
LPAR4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000147145
GNB2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000172354
GNB1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000078369
GNB4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000114450
GNGT1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000127928
GNG10 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000242616
GNG12 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000172380
GNB3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000111664
GNG2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000186469
GNG3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000162188
GNG4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000168243
GNG5 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000174021
GNG7 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000176533
GNG8 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000167414
GNGT2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000167083
GNG13 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000127588
GNG11 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000127920
PIK3CG GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000105851
NRAS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000213281
KRAS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000133703
HRAS GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000174775
PRKAA1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000132356
PRKAA2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000162409
MLST8 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000167965
RHEB GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000106615
MTOR GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000198793
RPTOR GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000141564
THEM4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000159445
CDC37 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000105401
HSP90AB1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000096384
PHLPP1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000081913
TCL1A GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000100721
PDPK1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000140992
PPP2CB GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000104695
PPP2CA GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000113575
PPP2R2A GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000221914
PPP2R5D GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000112640
PPP2R5B GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000068971
PPP2R2B GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000156475
PPP2R1B GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000137713
PPP2R3B GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000167393
PPP2R3A GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000073711
PPP2R5C GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000078304
PPP2R5E GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000154001
PPP2R2C GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000074211
PPP2R1A GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000105568
PPP2R2D GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000175470
PPP2R5A GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000066027
PPP2R3C GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000092020
HSP90AA1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000080824
HSP90B1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000166598
PHLPP2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000040199
Mtcp1 GeneProduct None
TCL1B GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000213231
RAF1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000132155
MAP2K2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000126934
MAP2K1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000169032
MAPK1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000100030
MAPK3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000102882
GSK3B GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000082701
FOXO3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000118689
IKBKB GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000104365
BAD GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000002330
CASP9 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000132906
MDM2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000135679
IKBKG GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000269335
CDKN1B GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000111276
CDKN1A GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000124762
ATF2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000115966
CREB3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000107175
CREB1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000118260
ATF4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000128272
CREB3L2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000182158
CREB3L3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000060566
ATF6B GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000213676
CREB3L1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000157613
CREB3L4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000143578
CREB5 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000146592
RPS6KB1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000108443
RPS6KB2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000175634
EIF4EBP1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000187840
EIF4B GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000063046
RPS6 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000137154
EIF4E GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000151247
EIF4E2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000135930
EIF4E1B GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000175766
IRS1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000169047
PIK3R6 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000276231
CSH2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000213218
GH1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000259384
GH2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000136487
IFNA16 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000147885
IFNA17 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000234829
IFNA21 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000137080
IL3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000164399
IL4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000113520
IL6 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000136244
IL7 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000104432
GNB5 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000069966
CD19 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000177455
PIK3AP1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000155629
BCR GeneProduct ncbigene:102723407
SYK GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000165025
TLR2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000137462
TLR4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000136869
RAC1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000136238
SOS2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000100485
LAMB4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000091128
COL9A1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000112280
COL9A2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000049089
COL9A3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000092758
TP53 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000141510
CHUK GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000213341
NFKB1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000109320
RELA GeneProduct ncbigene:5970
BCL2L1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000171552
MYB GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000118513
FGF19 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000162344
NTF3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000185652
NTF4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000225950
BDNF GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000176697
TGFA GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000163235
FLT3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000122025
NTRK1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000198400
NTRK2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000148053
STK11 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000118046
BCL2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000171791
MCL1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000143384
BCL2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000171791
BCL2L1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000171552
RBL2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000103479
CDKN1B GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000111276
FASLG GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000117560
BCL2L11 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000153094
CDK2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000123374
CDK4 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000135446
CDK6 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000105810
CCND1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000110092
CCND3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000112576
PCK1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000124253
PCK2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000100889
G6PC GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000131482
G6PC2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000152254
G6PC3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000141349
MYC GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000136997
BRCA1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000012048
NOS3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000164867
PRKCA GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000154229
PKN1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000123143
PKN2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000065243
PKN3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000160447
C8orf44-SGK3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000270024
SGK1 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000118515
SGK2 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000101049
SGK3 GeneProduct ensembl:ENSG00000104205

References

  1. Walker KS, Deak M, Paterson A, Hudson K, Cohen P, Alessi DR. Activation of protein kinase B beta and gamma isoforms by insulin in vivo and by 3-phosphoinositide-dependent protein kinase-1 in vitro: comparison with protein kinase B alpha. Biochem J. 1998 Apr 1;331 ( Pt 1)(Pt 1):299–308. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  2. Wymann MP, Pirola L. Structure and function of phosphoinositide 3-kinases. Biochim Biophys Acta. 1998 Dec 8;1436(1–2):127–50. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  3. Blume-Jensen P, Hunter T. Oncogenic kinase signalling. Nature. 2001 May 17;411(6835):355–65. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  4. Moelling K, Schad K, Bosse M, Zimmermann S, Schweneker M. Regulation of Raf-Akt Cross-talk. J Biol Chem. 2002 Aug 23;277(34):31099–106. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  5. West KA, Castillo SS, Dennis PA. Activation of the PI3K/Akt pathway and chemotherapeutic resistance. Drug Resist Updat. 2002 Dec;5(6):234–48. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  6. Koyasu S. The role of PI3K in immune cells. Nat Immunol. 2003 Apr;4(4):313–9. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  7. Okkenhaug K, Vanhaesebroeck B. PI3K in lymphocyte development, differentiation and activation. Nat Rev Immunol. 2003 Apr;3(4):317–30. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  8. Richardson CJ, Schalm SS, Blenis J. PI3-kinase and TOR: PIKTORing cell growth. Semin Cell Dev Biol. 2004 Apr;15(2):147–59. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  9. Osaki M, Oshimura M, Ito H. PI3K-Akt pathway: its functions and alterations in human cancer. Apoptosis. 2004 Nov;9(6):667–76. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  10. Song G, Ouyang G, Bao S. The activation of Akt/PKB signaling pathway and cell survival. J Cell Mol Med. 2005;9(1):59–71. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  11. Kikani CK, Dong LQ, Liu F. “New”-clear functions of PDK1: beyond a master kinase in the cytosol? J Cell Biochem. 2005 Dec 15;96(6):1157–62. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  12. Kim D, Chung J. Akt: versatile mediator of cell survival and beyond. J Biochem Mol Biol. 2002 Jan 31;35(1):106–15. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  13. Engelman JA, Luo J, Cantley LC. The evolution of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinases as regulators of growth and metabolism. Nat Rev Genet. 2006 Aug;7(8):606–19. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  14. Noguchi M, Ropars V, Roumestand C, Suizu F. Proto-oncogene TCL1: more than just a coactivator for Akt. FASEB J. 2007 Aug;21(10):2273–84. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  15. Duronio V. The life of a cell: apoptosis regulation by the PI3K/PKB pathway. Biochem J. 2008 Nov 1;415(3):333–44. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  16. Lemmon MA, Schlessinger J. Cell signaling by receptor tyrosine kinases. Cell. 2010 Jun 25;141(7):1117–34. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  17. Zhang X, Tang N, Hadden TJ, Rishi AK. Akt, FoxO and regulation of apoptosis. Biochim Biophys Acta. 2011 Nov;1813(11):1978–86. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  18. Hers I, Vincent EE, Tavaré JM. Akt signalling in health and disease. Cell Signal. 2011 Oct;23(10):1515–27. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  19. Georgescu M-M. PTEN Tumor Suppressor Network in PI3K-Akt Pathway Control. Genes Cancer. 2010 Dec;1(12):1170–7. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia
  20. Skaper SD. The neurotrophin family of neurotrophic factors: an overview. Methods Mol Biol. 2012;846:1–12. PubMed Europe PMC Scholia